Bird burial ground: description, habitat, food. Burial ground (eagle) - a large bird of prey
Most peoples consider the eagle to be one of the most powerful birds. According to some beliefs and myths, it is compared with a deity. In ancient times, it was believed that if a bird sweeps over an army, it will definitely win in battle.
The bird burial ground is a very large eagle, similar in composition and type of coloring to the golden eagle, but slightly smaller. The length of the body is about 70–80 cm, the wingspan varies from 175 to 215 cm, the weight of the male is 2.5–4.5 kg. Females are more males. The eagle is a stately bird that has a loud guttural voice and belongs to the family of hawks. This species has powerful claws, a curved beak, and an excellently developed musculature.
Eagles have a strong neck and rather long paws; they are unsurpassed predators. They have well-developed so-called feather "pants" on the legs.Birds have wide wings, their length is slightly more than 50 cm. Eagles fly high enough and without any problems track down the victim thanks to their excellent sight. Fly in pairs or singly. Sense of smell is practically not developed. They become sexually mature at four to five years.
Bird burial ground: description
An adult individual is very colorful - it has a dark brown, almost black, with pale yellow straw "mane" body with pointed feathers on the upper side of the neck and on the back of the head. Rounded snow-white specks on the blade feathers (they are not always pronounced), brown-gray tail with a dark marble pattern and an extensive strip on the top, with a yellowish-brown underlay. The paws are yellow and the claws are black and blue.
The young eagle has feathers and tail feathers of a dark color with light rims, a body of light tan color with pale longitudinal spots on the back and near the wings. The final color of the plumage eagle acquires at the age of five. The iris in adults is yellow or red, in young it is light brown in color. When hovering, the eagle holds its wings horizontally. The tail of a soaring eagle is usually complex.
Burial ground: habitat
Birds live in the steppe and forest-steppe zones, and in addition, in mixed forests of the European part of Russia and southern Siberia. They prefer to winter in temperate zones, in the south, in the tropics and subtropics of Eurasia. Distributed unevenly, in many areas extremely rare. The number of individuals falls. The eagle nests in the steppe and forest-steppe zones of Eurasia. Favorite habitat are dry pine forests, as well as forests, in which there are tree species such as birch, poplar and oak. In the mountains, eagles live at an altitude of 1000 m above sea level.
It feeds mainly on rodents: hamsters, ground squirrels, marmots. Can hunt for ducks, partridges and small hares. If the eagle cannot find prey for a long time, then it can feed on carrion. Bird burial instantly eats caught victim. Flying birds eagle does not catch.
The cemetery needs approximately 400–600 g of food per day. After eating, he drinks a huge amount of water and a long period of time cleans his plumage. As a rule, the burial ground spends little time on hunting; for the bulk of its life, the burial grounds observe what happens around them.Eagles are able to store food in the goiter, so they do not need to hunt every day.
Prefers to nest in open areas in forest groves and floodplain forests. Birds are migratory, partly migratory or sedentary. Arrival of eagles begins from February to April, and departure in September-October.
The marriage period for eagles begins in early spring. At this time, the male individuals begin to fly defiantly, trying to interest the female. Bird burial ground is very talkative at the time of attracting the attention of the female. Males of the famous "Kra-Krav" invite females for a date. In this way, they express admiration for individuals of the opposite sex.
Eagles are monogamous birds. During the flights and wintering pairs are kept together. As soon as the eagles find an appropriate place for the nest, they begin construction.
Nests are created on large old trees, extremely rarely on the bushes. The nest consists of branches of trees, inside it is lined with straw, moss, grass, and by all means dried manure is used. The nest in diameter reaches one meter. The site on which it is located has been used by eagles for several years. The female and male actively equip the nest, but the leading role belongs to the female.The graves are wonderful parents.
With an interval of two days, the female lays eggs, so the chicks are born into the light in turns. The incubation period lasts about forty-three days. In the clutch there is from one to three eggs of off-white color with small brownish specks. Most of the time the eggs are incubated by the female, the male extracts food at this time. He can circle for several hours in the sky, looking for the victim. As soon as the eagle has found the prey, he rapidly slaughters it with a powerful beak.
In chicks of snow-white color downy dresses, iris grayish color. In rare cases, the younger fledgling dies, unable to compete with older brothers. In the first week after birth, the female warms and protects defenseless chicks. After about 9-11 weeks, the chicks begin to fly out of the nest, but for a long time continue to keep close to their parents.
At present, it is extremely rare to find an appropriate combination of conditions for nesting the repository bird and the necessary food reserves.
The economic development of territories, the use of pesticides, fires, deforestation, poachers - all, without exception, have an extremely negative effect on the number of individuals of this species.Effigies are made of these birds, and this is a fairly profitable business. The eagle can be seen on the territory of the Pribaikalsky National Park. It is listed in the Red Book of Russia and IUCN. Catching and shooting birds is prohibited.
The eagle-burial ground acquired such a gloomy name not because of its lifestyle and not because of the peculiarities of biology, it was so named by naturalists who studied the nature of the Urals at the end of the 19th century. They came across birds that were sitting in the trees near the stone mausoleums. Currently, some scientists propose to give them a more euphonic name. For example, the imperial. In most European countries, this is the name of these matchless and stately birds.
Burial Eagle is considered one of the strongest birds on earth. Their belligerence and fearlessness is celebrated in the folk art of many countries.
Known custom, according to which the eagle gave the body of a deceased person to be eaten. Since people believed that the soul of a dead person is in the liver and when the bird eats it, it will go into an eagle and continue to exist. The eagle symbolizes wisdom, courage and vision.
Eagle at home
If you decide to buy an eagle, it is better to acquire chicks, since the adult individual is used to freedom and will not be able to adapt to life in captivity. In order for the chick to grow healthy and strong, it must be properly fed.
The young cemetery in the diet prefers lean meat, with the exception of pork. In order to train the chick to fly, you need to practice with it for one hour a day. It is impossible to release a domestic eagle, as it will die.
The eagle is a proud, noble and majestic bird. He is depicted on the coat of arms of St. Petersburg as a symbol reflecting the power and greatness of the city.